Programs

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
The Program Committee is the GCA’s source for program ideas, speakers, and fundraising ideas. Its purpose is to discover, research, evaluate, recommend, inform and educate.

MILTON GARDEN CLUB

SCHEDULE WITH PROGRAMS

2017

January 17 Tuesday PM Conservation

Milton’s Billion Backyard Bees

Sebastian and Michelle Urbano

6:00 PM Social

6:45 PM Program

Location: St. Michael’s Church

Captain – Sharon Hackett

Hostesses: Katy Burke, Robin Putnam, Anne Walters, Sasa Panarese

January 18 Wednesday

Executive Board Meeting

February 7, Tuesday AM Photography

Chris Wood

Photography with our mobile devices

9:30 AM Social

10:00 AM Lecture

Location – Shelley Gallagher’s Home

1371 Canton Avenue

Captain – Becky Simonds

Hostesses – Carla Morey, Mary Riffe-Hiss, Maureen Peterson, Georgia Lee

March 7, Tuesday PM Floral Design

Debra Kraft Floral Designer and Event Planner

A Woodlands Arrangement

Deb specializes in creating wonderlands from materials found in nature

6:00 PM Social

6:30 PM Workshop

Location: St. Michael’s Church

Randolph Avenue

Captain – Cat Malone

Hostesses – Robin O’Neil, Joan Faulkner, Lana Agnew

April 4, Tuesday PM Horticulture

“The Rose Man” – Irwin Ehrenreich

6:00PM Social

6:45 PM Lecture

Location: Thayer Nursery Barn

Captain –

Hostesses – Ellen Celli, Ingrid Beattie, Rachel Hitt

May 13, Saturday

Perennial Sale

Judith Darrell-Kemp and Christine Paxhia Co-Chairs

16, Tuesday AM Floral Design

Kaye Vosburgh and Ikebana and Creative Design

Kaye is a member of the Noanett GC and a master of Sogetsu Ikebana

Kaye will demonstrate a beginner’s design then create 6-7 more creative arrangements

9:30 AM Social

10:15 AM Demonstration

Location: St. Michael’s Church

Randolph Avenue

Captain –

Hostesses: Meredith Hall, Anne Gatnik, Elaine Hutchins

May 22, Monday

Executive Board Meeting

May 24, Wednesday

Board of Directors Meeting

 June 6 AM Visiting Gardens

The Rose Man and Heritage Gardens

Carla and Anne Gatnik to coordinate transportation and lunch

 June 12 Monday PM

Annual Meeting/Club Flower Show

Location: Shelley Gallagher’s Home

1371 Canton Avenue

Captain – Linda MacLean and Stephanie Truesdell

Hostesses – Judith Darrell-Kemp, Beth Buckley, Carol Bowen, Leslie Zimmer

Tisa Hughes, Amory Files, Rebecca Kenney, Mary McLaughlin, Rachel Wohanka,

Anke Herbert